Achievements

1111111
2222222
Focus
4444444
55555

The following dogs have been placed in the Group or Puppy Group at recent Shows during 2024.

(G = Group; PG = Puppy Group)

1 January
Coventry Ladies Kennel Assoc.
Mr ST & Mrs ED Clack, Bazzy Inti Anka At Molokain (IMP CZE)
Gundog Group 1
7 January
Worcester & Malvern Canine Soc.
Mr ST & Mrs ED Clack, Epsilon Adhara At Molokain
Puppy Group 3
14 January
Redditch & District Canine Society
Mr ST & Mrs ED Clack, Bazzy Inti Anka At Molokain (IMP CZE)
Gundog Group 2
28 January
Cardiff Canine Society
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Sh Ch Ravenho Up Town Girl For Brightmeadow JW
Gundog Group 4
10 February
South Wales Kennel Association
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Sh Ch Ravenho Up Town Girl For Brightmeadow JW
Gundog Group 1
11 February
Barrow & District Kennel Assoc.
Ms A Wynne-Jones, Crimblescurl Dancing Queen
Puppy Group 2
14 February
United Retriever Club Open Show
Miss T James, Kahawei Sea The Stars
RBPIS
17 February
Dukeries Premier Open Show
Mr ST & Mrs ED Clack & Mr E Eddery, Epsilon Adhara At Molokain
RBPIS
24 February
Curly Coated Retriever Club Open Show
Mrs VC & Mr KM Dooley, Rowancurl Pullman Porter
BIS
24 February
Curly Coated Retriever Club Open Show
Mr ST & Mrs ED Clack & Mr E Eddery, Epsilon Adhara At Molokain
BPIS
24 February
Curly Coated Retriever Club Open Show
Mr N & Mrs SD Spraggins, Sh Ch Maycourt Hot Love At Tusepo
RBIS, BOS, BVIS
24 February
Curly Coated Retriever Club Open Show
Mr S Davies & Mrs S Margerison, Kandrelli Black Scoter
BBPIS
3 March
Coventry & District Gundog Soc
Mr ST & Mrs ED Clack & Mr E Eddery, Epsilon Adhara At Molokain
Puppy Group 4
16 March
Exeter & County Canine Society
Mrs M Edworthy, Maycourt Heartbreaker
Gundog Group 3
17 March
Retford Canine Society
Mr ST & Mrs ED Clack & Mr E Eddery, Epsilon Adhara At Molokain
Puppy Group 3
24 March
Herts & Essex Border CS
Mr ST & Mrs ED Clack & Mr E Eddery, Epsilon Adhara At Molokain
Puppy Group 3
31 March
Gundog Club of North Wales
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Sh Ch Ravenho Up Town Girl For Brightmeadow JW
BIS
21 April
Pontypool & District CS
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Brightmeadow Rumour Has It
Gundog G1 & PG1
25 April
West of England Ladies KA
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Brightmeadow Rumour Has It
Puppy Group 2
6 May
Aberystwyth & District CS
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Brightmeadow Rumour Has It
Puppy Group 2
6 May
Banbury & District CA
Miss T James, Kahawei Sea the Stars
Gundog Group 3
6 May
Banbury & District CA
Miss C Mercer & Miss L Thomas, Milky Way Soul Isreal For Stormacre (Imp Est)
Puppy Group 2
19 May
SKC May All Breed Champ Show
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Sh Ch Brightmeadow Never Say Die JW ShCM
Gundog Group 3
19 May
SKC May All Breed Champ Show
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Sh Ch Brightmeadow Never Say Die JW ShCM
Veteran Group 1
19 May
SKC May All Breed Champ Show
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Sh Ch Brightmeadow Never Say Die JW ShCM
BVIS
19 May
SKC Oct Show held in May
Mr ST & Mrs ED Clack & Mr E Eddery, Epsilon Adhara At Molokain
Puppy Group 2
19 May
SKC Oct Show held in May
Miss R Arnold & Mr J Dobson, Roughyeds Regal George At Treecave
Spec Beg Group 2
7 June
The Royal Cornwall Agric. Assoc.
Mrs M Edworthy, Maycourt Heartbreaker
Gundog Group 2

The following dogs have been placed in the Group or Puppy Group at recent Shows during 2023.

(G = Group; PG = Puppy Group)

29 January
Stoke Gundog Open Show
Mrs JL McKenzie, Ravenho Toulouse Latresco At Beddgelert
BPIS 4
5 February
East Kent Open Show
Mrs F Carrick & Miss C Carrick, Tessmene The Cats Whiskers
Gundog Group 1
11 February
South Wales KA Open Show
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Ravenho Looks Like Trouble For Brightmeadow
GD G1, PG1, RBPIS
11 February
South Wales KA Open Show
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Sh Ch Brightmeadow Just One Look ShCM
BVIS
11 February
Rutherglen CS Open Show
Mr L Bain & Mr M Bain, Crimblescurl Time To Tango JW
Gundog Group 3
15 February
URC Open Show
Miss A Clayton, Lizallwood Mr Bojangles JW
RBIS
25 February
Curly Coated Retriever Club Open Show
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Sh Ch Brightmeadow Just One Look ShCM
BIS
25 February
Curly Coated Retriever Club Open Show
Mrs M Gill & Mrs A Peake, Ravenho Midnight Miracle At Saxonholme
BPIS
4 March
Coventry Gundog
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Ravenho Looks Like Trouble For Brightmeadow
BPIS 3
5 March
Folkstone Hythe & DCS
Miss G Boorman, Tessmene Talk Of The Town
Gundog Group 2
18 March
Isle of Wight Gundog Club
Mr P Miller & Ms B Millichamp, Foxriever Solent Sensation At Wightcurls
BIS
18 March
Isle of Wight Gundog Club
Mr P Miller & Ms B Millichamp, Curlabull Iron Lion Zion ShCM
BVIS
18 March
Isle of Wight Gundog Club
Mr P Miller & Ms B Millichamp, Foxriever Solent Solstice At Wightcurls
Puppy Group 3
26 March
Gundog Club of North Wales Open Show
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Ravenho Up Town Girl For Brightmeadow
BPIS
9 April
Llanelli & DCS
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Ravenho Up Town Girl For Brightmeadow
Puppy Group 3
22 April
Carlisle & District Premier Open Show
Mrs HS, Miss B & Miss H Barber, Tonispada Vuori Vincent By Blanshard
Puppy Group 3
22 April
Kirkcaldy & District Canine Club
Miss G Duff, Overbore League Of Their Own
Gundog Group 4
30 April
West of England Ladies Kennel Society
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Ravenho Up Town Girl For Brightmeadow
Puppy Group 3
1 May
Pontypridd & District CS
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Ravenho Up Town Girl For Brightmeadow
Puppy Group 3
7 May
Birmingham National Champ Show
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Ravenho Up Town Girl For Brightmeadow
Puppy Group 4
18 May
Devon County Show
Ms D Courtier, Maycourt Stairway To Heaven JW
Gundog Group 1
21 May
Royal Welsh AS Premier Open Show
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Ravenho Up Town Girl For Brightmeadow
G4 & PG3
31 May
Staffordshire County Agricultural Show
Miss J Stubbs, Brightmeadow Take Your Time At Densdale
Gundog Group 4
3 June
St Andrews Cupar & DCS
Mr L & Mr M Bain, Crimblescurl Time To Tango At Wenichones JW
Gundog Group 2
17 June
Taunton & District CA
Mr J & Mrs MB Stephens, Ravenho Up Town Girl For Brightmeadow
Gundog Group 1
1 July
Windsor Champ Show
Mrs F Carrick & Miss C Carrick, Tessmene Tickety Boo
Puppy Group 4
8 July
Curly Coated Retriever Club Champ Show
Mrs HM Hodson, Rowancurl Gentle Gaelor
BIS
8 July
Curly Coated Retriever Club Champ Show
Mrs F Carrick & Miss C Carrick, Tessmene Tickety Boo
BPIS
8 July
Curly Coated Retriever Club Champ Show
Mrs SD Mistlin, Maycourt Starman By Crookwood ShCM
BVIS
29 July
Isle of Wight Gundog Club
Mr P Miller & Ms B Millichamp, Foxriever Solent Sensation At Wightcurls
Group 3
2 August
North Devon Agricultural Show
Mrs M Edworthy, Maycourt Heartbreaker
Gundog Group 4
9 August
United Retriever Club
Mrs F & Miss C Carrick, Tessmene Tickety Boo
BPIS
26 August
Newton Abbot & South Devon CS
Ms D Courtier, Maycourt Take Me To The Top
Puppy Group 4
1 October
Aberystwyth & DCS
Mr & Mrs J & M B Stephens, Ravenho Up Town Girl For Brightmeadow JW
Gundog Group 1
7 October
Plymouth & District CS
Ms D Courtier, Maycourt Take Me To The Top
Puppy Group 2
7 October
Stroud & District CS
Mr & Mrs J & M B Stephens, Ravenho Up Town Girl For Brightmeadow JW
Gundog Group 3
8 October
East Anglian Gundog Society
Mrs ME & Mr K Solomon, Sh Ch Foxriever Mystic Marvel At Elkysar
BIS 4
8 October
Bridgewater & District CS
Ms D Courtier, Maycourt Cover Shot
Puppy Group 1
22 October
South Western Gundog Club
Mr & Mrs J & M B Stephens, Ravenho Up Town Girl For Brightmeadow JW
BIS 4
22 October
South Western Gundog Club
Ms D Courtier, Maycourt Take Me To The Top
BPIS 3
25 October
URC Open Show
Miss C Mercer, Miss L Thomas & Mrs D Whitehead, Slodi Jak Drops Z BasiSfory
BIS
5 November
Curly Coated Retriever Winter Show
Mrs M Edworthy, Maycourt Heartbreaker
BIS
5 November
Curly Coated Retriever Winter Show
Ms D Courtier, Maycourt Take Me To The Top
BPIS
5 November
Curly Coated Retriever Winter Show
Mr N & Mrs SD Spraggins, Sh Ch Maycourt Hot Love At Tusepo
BVIS
11 November
Gundog Breeds Assoc Of Scotland
Mr & Mrs J & MB Stephens, Sh Ch Brightmeadow Never Say Die JW ShCM
Veteran Group 4
18 November
Gundog Club Of North Wales
Mr & Mrs J & MB Stephens, Ravenho Looks Like Trouble For Brightmeadow
BIS
16 December
Swindon & District Canine Society
Mrs K & Mr D Hutchins, Foxriever Moon Dancer
BIS
17 December
Totnes & District Canine Society
Ms D Courtier, Maycourt Take Me To The Top
Puppy Group 3

The following dogs have been placed in the Group or Puppy Group at recent Shows during 2022.

(G = Group; PG = Puppy Group)

12 February
Curly Coated Retriever Open Show
Mr N & Mrs SD Spraggins, Maycourt Hot Love At Tusepo
BIS
12 February
Curly Coated Retriever Open Show
Mr B & Mrs E Lacey, Fleetpaw My Fair Lady
BPIS
9 April
Hampshire Gundog
Miss A Clayton, Lizallwood Mr Bojangles
BIS 4
18 April
Cornwall Gundog
Ms D Courtier, Maycourt Stairway To Heaven
BIS 4
3 July
Windsor Championship Show
Mr & Mrs J & M B Stephens, Sh Ch Brightmeadow Never Say Die JW Sh.CM
Gundog Group 1
9 July
Curly Coated Retriever Champ Show
Mr & Mrs J & M B Stephens, Sh Ch Brightmeadow Never Say Die JW Sh.CM
BIS
24 July
Leeds Championship Show
Mr & Mrs J & MB Stephens, Sh Ch Brightmeadow Never Say Die JW Sh.CM
Gundog Group 4
3 August
North Devon Agricultural Show
Ms D Courtier, Maycourt Stairway To Heaven
Gundog Group 3
10 August
United Retriever Club
Mr & Mrs J & MB Stephens, Sh Ch Brightmeadow Never Say Die JW Sh.CM
BOS
20 August
Rye and District County Show
Mrs F & Miss C Carrick, Tessmene The Cats Whiskers
BIS
3 September
Liskeard & District Open Show
Mrs M Edworthy, Maycourt Heartbreaker
Gundog Group 2
4 September
City of Birmingham Champ Show
Sh Ch Brightmeadow Never Say Die JW Sh.CM
37th CC
17 September
Exeter & County CS
Elgar’s Enigma Tornado Beta Con Redanimo (Imp Ltu)
Puppy Group 4
5 November
Torquay & District
Ms D Courtier, Maycourt Stairway To Heaven JW
Gundog Group 2
6 November
Curly Coated Retriever Winter Open Show
Ms D Courtier, Maycourt Stairway To Heaven JW
BIS
6 November
Curly Coated Retriever Winter Open Show
Miss C Mercer & Miss LA Thomas, Stormacre Raise Your Glass
BPIS
3 December
Coventry & District Gundog Society
Mr & Mrs J & MB Stephens, Ravenho Up Town Girl for Brightmeadow
BPIS 4
18 December
Totnes & District CS
Mr & Mrs J & MB Stephens, Ravenho Up Town Girl for Brightmeadow
Puppy Group 3
27 December
Stourbridge & District CS
Ms Sarah Finch, Molokain Doing The Do At Cetgueli
Gundog PG 2
28 December
Leominster CS
Mr & Mrs J & MB Stephens, Ravenho Up Town Girl for Brightmeadow
RBIS & RBPIS

The following dogs have been placed in the Group or Puppy Group at recent Shows during 2021.

(G = Group; PG = Puppy Group)

14 April
Curly Coated Retriever Open Show
Miss T James, Kahawei Teal JW
BIS
14 April
Curly Coated Retriever Open Show
Mr J & Mrs M B Stephens, Brightmeadow Take One Look
BPIS
25 June
Southern Counties CA
Mrs F & Miss C Carrick, Tessmene The Cats Whiskers
Junior Group 2
11 July
Curly Coated Retriever Champ Show
Mr J & Mrs M B Stephens, Sh Ch Brightmeadow Never Say Die JW Sh.CM
BIS
24 July
Leeds Championship Show
Mr J & Mrs M B Stephens, Sh Ch Brightmeadow Never Say Die JW Sh.CM
Gundog Group 4
31 July
Bath Canine Society
Mr J & Mrs M B Stephens, Sh Ch Brightmeadow Never Say Die JW Sh.CM
Gundog Group 4
4 August
United Retriever Club
Mr J & Mrs M B Stephens, Sh Ch Brightmeadow Never Say Die JW Sh.CM
BIS
7 August
Paignton & District FA
Mr J & Mrs M B Stephens, Sh Ch Brightmeadow Never Say Die JW Sh.CM
Gundog Group 4
21 August
Kent County CA
Miss A Clayton, Lizallwood Mr Bojangles
Puppy Group 1
18 September
Darlington Dog Show Society
Mr J & Mrs M B Stephens, Sh Ch Brightmeadow Never Say Die JW Sh.CM
Gundog Group 1
23 September
National Dog Show
Mr J & Mrs M B Stephens, Sh Ch Brightmeadow Never Say Die JW Sh.CM
Gundog Group 1
26 September
Poole
Mrs M Edworthy, Maycourt Heartbreaker
Puppy Group 4
17 October
Mid Western Gundog
Miss D M Courtier, Maycourt Stairway To Heaven
BPIS
30 October
Mid Herts Gundog
Miss A Clayton, Lizallwood Mr Bojangles
RBPIS
7 November
Curly Coated Retriever Winter Open Show
Miss T James, Sh Ch Kahawei Teal JW
BIS
7 November
Curly Coated Retriever Winter Open Show
Mr J & Mrs M B Stephens, Sh Ch Brightmeadow Just One Look Sh.CM
BVIS
14 November
Merseyside Gundog Show
Mr S Davies & Mrs S Margerison, Infallibles Black Velvet At Kandrelli
BIS 3
5 December
Coventry Gundog
Miss D M Courtier, Maycourt Stairway To Heaven
Gundog Group 3
19 December
Oakengates & District
Mr J & Mrs M B Stephens, Brightmeadow Who’s That Girl
Gundog Group 1

The following dogs have been placed in the Group or Puppy Group at recent Shows during 2020.

(G = Group; PG = Puppy Group)

January
Dukeries Gundog
Kahawei Teal
BIS3
February
Isle Of Ely
Stormacre Marguerita Time
BIS

The following dogs have been placed in the Group or Puppy Group at recent Shows during 2019.

(G = Group; PG = Puppy Group)

January
Dukeries Gundog
Kahawei Teal
BPIS3
February
Isle Of Ely
Stormacre Marguerita Time
G3
February
The Yorkshire Gundog Club,
Stormacre Marguerita Time
BIS 3
March
Coventry Gundog
Kahawei Teal
BPIS
March
Exeter & County
Sh Ch Maycourt Crimson Moon
G2
April
Edwinstowe & District
Kahawei Teal
PG1, RBPIS
April
Derby Canine Society
Celebrated Caramel From Tornado Beta (Imp LTU)
PG4
May
Banbury & District
Celebrated Caramel From Tornado Beta (Imp LTU)
PG3
June
Newmarket & District
Curlabull New York Jet SHCM
G1
July
Dukeries Gundogs Club
Foxriever Star Tribute to Stormacre
PBIS 3
August
URC Championship show
Sh Ch Brightmeadow Never Say Die JW SHCM
RBIS
September
Driffield Championship Show
Talismanic Bag Of Tricks
G4
October
Isle of Wright CA
Foxriever Solent Sensation at Wightcurls
G2, PG1, BPIS
November
Gundog Breeds Association of Scotland Champ Show
Jeweller’s Pride Jurajska Gwiazda (IMP POL)
PG3

Compilation Of Results – A Request Please

Could exhibitors attending Open Shows throughout the year please email or telephone us with the results. Ideally, we would like 1st to 3rd in each class plus BOB, RBOB, BP and any group placings if applicable. But if you just have your own results that will be great too.

Also, if you gain a 1st place in any AV/Variety/AVNSC or Stakes class could you please let us know about these as well.

All points count towards the possibility of you winning a trophy at the end of the year, so please let us have details of your results as they happen.
It’s much easier to compile the results as we go through the year rather than at the end, in December – thanks.

You can call Heather Barber on 07811 670908
or
email Carol Johnstone at caroljohnstone6@googlemail.com