Ladies Kennel Association ’21

Ladies Kennel Association 2021

Judge: Becky A Johnson (Downstream)

BEST OF BREED : 3323 JAMES, Miss T Sh Ch Kahawei Teal JW
Dog CC : 3310 BOORMAN, Miss G Tessmene Talk of the Town
Res Dog CC : 3326 MISTLIN, Mrs S Maycourt Starman by Crookwood Sh.CM
Bitch CC : 3323 JAMES, Miss T Sh Ch Kahawei Teal JW
Res Bitch CC : 3333 STEPHENS, Mr & Mrs J Brightmeadow Who’s That Girl
Best Puppy : 3322 HAYES, Miss V & CHATTWOOD, Miss C & WALTON, Mrs L Gorchest’s Pendlecurl’s Rising Star at Pepperiever
Best Veteran : 3315 CLAYTON, Mrs J & LEWIS, Mrs S Gamesmere Dancing Queen at Firecurl

Class 1053 MPD NO ENTRIES

Class 1054 PD NO ENTRIES

Class 1055 JD (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 3337 STUBBS, Miss J Brightmeadow Take Your Time at Densdale
2nd: 3311 CLAYTON, Miss A Lizallwood Mr Bojangles
3rd: 3319 EDWORTHY, Mrs M Maycourt Heartbreaker
Res:
VHC:

Class 1056 PGD (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 3310 BOORMAN, Miss G Tessmene Talk of the Town
2nd: 3325 MILLICHAMP, Mrs B J & MILLER, Mr P Foxriever Solent Sensation At Wightcurls
3rd: 3339 TARELLI, Mr R M & Mrs W Firecurl Some Like It Hot At Tarockwood (ai)
Res:
VHC:

Class 1057 LD (4 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 3309 BARBER, Mrs H Foxriever Picture Perfect For Blanshard
2nd: 3327 PARKER-MILES, Mrs S Tengore Mr Moonlight
3rd: 3318 DRISCOLL, Mrs H Fleetpaw One For Arthur at HisRiver
Res: 3338 TARELLI, Mr R M & Mrs W Hunters Pride Jurajska Gwiazda At Tarockwood (Imp
VHC:

Class 1058 OD (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 3326 MISTLIN, Mrs S Maycourt Starman by Crookwood Sh.CM
2nd: 3335 STOKES, Mrs C Johnstone & Sh Ch Talismanic Bag of Tricks
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Class 1059 VD NO ENTRIES

Class 1060 MPB (1 Entries) Abs: 1

Class 1061 PB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 3322 HAYES, Miss V & CHATTWOOD, Miss C & WALTON, Mrs L Gorchest’s Pendlecurl’s Rising Star at Pepperiever
2nd: 3307 BAIN, Mr L & BAIN, Mr M Crimblescurl Time to Tango
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Class 1062 JB (3 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 3334 STEPHENS, Mr & Mrs J Brightmeadow Take One Look
2nd: 3316 COURTIER, Miss D Maycourt Stairway To Heaven
3rd: 3307 BAIN, Mr L & BAIN, Mr M Crimblescurl Time to Tango
Res:
VHC:

Class 1063 PGB (6 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 3308 WYNNE-JONES, Ms A Crimblescurl Cherry
2nd: 3316 COURTIER, Miss D Maycourt Stairway To Heaven
3rd: 3331 RULE, Mrs J M & RULE, Mr K Overbore’s Perfect Storm
Res: 3317 CUMMINGS, Mrs J Molokain Enchanted One
VHC:

Class 1064 LB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 3329 PERKINS, Mr B J & Mrs S Tengore RubyTuesday
2nd: 3324 MERCER, Miss C & THOMAS, Miss L Foxriever Flawless Flame Of Stormacre
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Class 1065 OB (3 Entries) Abs: 1
1st: 3323 JAMES, Miss T Sh Ch Kahawei Teal JW
2nd: 3333 STEPHENS, Mr & Mrs J Brightmeadow Who’s That Girl
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Class 1066 VB (2 Entries) Abs: 0
1st: 3315 CLAYTON, Mrs J & LEWIS, Mrs S Gamesmere Dancing Queen at Firecurl
2nd:
3rd:
Res:
VHC:

Judge’s Critique

 

My sincere thanks to the Officers and Committee for extending me an invitation to judge at this prestigious show.  The organisers are to be congratulated for the way the show was managed and run in the face of all the new Covid restrictions.  I thoroughly enjoyed their day and thank all exhibitors for enduring the long wait before we were able to get into the ring.

 

MPD NO ENTRIES

 

PD NO ENTRIES

 

JD (3 Entries) Abs: 0

1st: STUBBS, Miss J Brightmeadow Take Your Time at Densdale.  14 months.  Very well balanced all through.  Excellent head shape.  Needs to deepen in chest but this will come. Well sprung rib with short loin.  Correct tail set and bend of stifle.  Super bone and feet.  Free mover with good open side gait.  Coat of excellent texture.

2nd: CLAYTON, Miss A Lizallwood Mr Bojangles.  Well balance all through with typical outline.  Little stronger in head than winner.  Good layback of shoulder and depth of chest.  Well sprung rib.  Strong hindquarters with hocks parallel to the ground.  Not as positive on the move as winner but a promising youngster.  Excellent coat.

3rd: EDWORTHY, Mrs M Maycourt Heartbreaker

 

PGD (3 Entries) Abs: 0

1st: BOORMAN, Miss G Tessmene Talk of the Town.  I was very impressed with this young dog.  At 20 months he still has his best to come.  Excellent balanced outline. Head of correct width and length with well set ears.  Clean neck leading to well laid shoulder and corresponding return of upper arm.  Well sprung rib with short loin.  Scores in hindquarters with good width of second thigh.  Excellent bone and feet.  Moved accurately fore and aft with good open side gait when viewed in profile.  Coat of good texture all through.  Delighted to award him his first CC.

2nd: MILLICHAMP, Mrs B J & MILLER, Mr P Foxriever Solent Sensation At Wightcurls.  Larger in stature and heavier all through than my winner.  Pleasing head with strong neck.  Little short in upper arm.  Chest of good depth.  Well sprung ribcage.  Strong hindquarters.  Strong movement.

3rd: TARELLI, Mr R M & Mrs W Firecurl Some Like It Hot At Tarockwood (ai)

 

LD (4 Entries) Abs: 0

1st: BARBER, Mrs H Foxriever Picture Perfect For Blanshard.   Good overall balance presenting typical outline.  Head of good shape leading through to good length of neck.  Deep in brisket with elbows tight to the body.  Well sprung ribcage with short loin.  Hindquarters could have more width of second thigh.  Good texture.  Moved soundly.

2nd: PARKER-MILES, Mrs S Tengore Mr Moonlight.  Well balanced all through – just not the overall finish of the winner.  Excellent head.  Good length of neck leading to correct forehand assembly.  Good through rib and loin.  I would prefer more bend of stifle.  Excellent bone and feet.  Just needs more confidence in order to make the most of himself.

3rd: DRISCOLL, Mrs H Fleetpaw One For Arthur at HisRiver

 

OD (2 Entries) Abs: 0

1st: MISTLIN, Mrs S Maycourt Starman by Crookwood Sh.CM.   Upstanding male who is well made all through.  Clean neck leading to good lay of shoulder.  Well sprung rib with short loin.  His tail set is a fraction low which leads to slight over angulation.  Excellent bone and feet.  Coat of good texture.  Strong powerful movement.  RCC

2nd: STOKES, Mrs C & Johnstone. Sh Ch Talismanic Bag of Tricks.  Not quite the overall outline of winner and a little stuffy in forehand assembly.  Good head shape with well set ears.  I would like more layback of shoulder.  Good depth of chest with well sprung ribcage.  Tends to slope off a little steeply in croup.  Very good bone and feet.  In excellent coat and condition.  Not quite the animation of winner on the move.

 

VD NO ENTRIES

 

MPB (1 Entries) Abs: 1

 

PB (2 Entries) Abs: 0

1st: HAYES, Miss V & CHATTWOOD, Miss C & WALTON, Mrs L Gorchest’s Pendlecurl’s Rising Star at Pepperiever.  Very very naughty puppy – but so full of breed type and quality that I was compelled forgive her for her antics.  On the stack she presents a super outline – true Curly Coat.  She has the best of heads with well set ears.  A nicely arched neck leading to well laid shoulders and good depth of chest for her age.  Ribcage is correct leading to short loin and well made hindquarters.  Excellent bone and feet and coat of super texture.  On the move she decided that entertaining the ringside was more to her taste but her handler kept her cool and got her settled so that I was able to assess her properly and she demonstrated accuracy fore and aft and good reach in profile.  I look forward to seeing how she progresses and she has everything there.  BP.

2nd: BAIN, Mr L & BAIN, Mr M Crimblescurl Time to Tango.  Another quality puppy taller than the winner and rather at the “in between” stage at the moment.  Good head shape.  Not quite the forequarters of the winner.  Deep in rib and well made hindquarters.  Moved steadily.  In good coat.

 

 

JB (3 Entries) Abs: 0

1st: STEPHENS, Mr & Mrs J Brightmeadow Take One Look.  I see from the catalogue that she is the daughter of one of my favourite bitches and she certainly has a great many of her attributes.  Excellent overall balance – true Curly outline.  Head of the correct shape when viewed from the side and above.  Clean neck leading to well laid shoulder and return of upper arm.  Excels through depth of chest to spring of rib.  Well made hindquarters with correctly turned stifles.  Excellent bone and feet.  Coat of super texture and presentation.  Moved well on a free and easy stride.  Another year and she will be knocking at the door.

2nd: COURTIER, Miss D Maycourt Stairway To Heaven.  Taller and longer cast than the winner.  Well shaped head leading to good length of neck.  Deep chest.  Little short in upper arm.  Well made hindquarters with good width of second thigh.  Moved well.

3rd: BAIN, Mr L & BAIN, Mr M Crimblescurl Time to Tango

 

PGB (6 Entries) Abs: 1

1st: WYNNE-JONES, Ms A Crimblescurl Cherry.  A very well balanced – no nonsense type of bitch – workmanlike all through.  Excellent head shape with kind expression.  Well laid shoulder.  Could have little more return of upper arm.  Good spring of rib with short loin and strongly made hindquarters.  Coat of good texture.  Moved soundly on a good stride.

2nd: COURTIER, Miss D Maycourt Stairway To Heaven – 2nd JB

3rd: RULE, Mrs J M & RULE, Mr K Overbore’s Perfect Storm

 

LB (2 Entries) Abs: 0

1st: PERKINS, Mr B J & Mrs S Tengore RubyTuesday.  Good overall balance.  True head of correct width and length.  Reasonable layback of shoulder – would like more return on upper arm. Good depth of chest leading to well sprung ribcage and short loin.  Correctly turned stifles.  Moved soundly.

2nd: MERCER, Miss C & THOMAS, Miss L Foxriever Flawless Flame Of Stormacre.  Taller than the winner but within the standard.  Excellent head.  She had the better forehand construction however I would have preferred more moderation in her rear quarters as she is a little long hip to hock.  Excellent bone and feet.  Moved OK – little close behind.

 

OB (3 Entries) Abs: 1

1st: JAMES, Miss T Sh Ch Kahawei Teal JW.   What a superb bitch.  Beautifully balanced all through presenting a true Curly outline – just what I was looking for.  Super head shape with clean cheeks and well set ears.  Strong, slightly arched neck leading to good layback of shoulder and corresponding length of upper arm.  Her chest is of the correct depth and width with elbows tight to the brisket.  Well sprung rib with short loin leading through to well made hindquarters, correctly bent stifles and good width of second thigh.  Hocks well placed with short rear cannons.  Excellent bone and feet.  Coat in tip top condition.  On the move she just flowed – accurate fore and aft and then demonstrated a ground covering stride when viewed in profile.  No doubt at all that she would cross a field of plough with ease.  CC and BOB.

2nd: STEPHENS, Mr & Mrs J Brightmeadow Who’s That Girl.  Another quality bitch.  Well balanced all through.  Not quite the overall finish of the CC winner but she is over a year younger and her day in top spot will undoubtedly come.  Good balanced outline with true head and expression.  Clean neck with deep chest and elbows well placed under the body.  Well ribbed leading to short loin and strong hinquarters.  In excellent coat and condition.  Moved well both fore and aft and in profile.  RCC

 

VB (2 Entries) Abs: 1

1st: CLAYTON, Mrs J & LEWIS, Mrs S Gamesmere Dancing Queen at Firecurl.  Good overall balance.  Feminine head with kind expression.  Correct length of neck.  I would like a little more layback of shoulder and forearm angulation.  Good depth of chest with correct spring of rib.  Well made hindquarters.  In good coat.  Moved steadily on even stride.  BV

 

 

Becky Johnson.