Judges List

JUDGES LIST

A1 BREED SPECIALIST

BAILEY Mrs Daphne                                01507 363804                 DAELYB

BATLLE-HUNTER Mrs Lyn                  0033 562012725             SPRINGCURL

BETT Mr David                                         01507 363260                  KELSMERE

BETT Mrs Margaret                                 01507 363260                 KELSMERE

BLOOR Mrs Chris                                    01538 722728                  BOWERLEAS

BROOKES Mrs Sue                                  01142 461686                  GRENOWOOD

CHATTWOOD Miss Caron                     07748 116030                 PENDLECURL

CLARKE Mr George                                 01785 282701                  RUELEMILL

COOPER Mrs Elizabeth                           01772 815 274                 MALANIS

CRADDOCK Mr Nigel                              07540 753836                 DARELYN

ELLINOR Mr Ron                                     01406 362910                 LENELLIE

GILL Mrs Marie                                        01782 518888                  SAXONHOLME

GOWLAND, Mrs Penny                          07970860622                 REMINGTON

HAVELL Mrs June                                  01507 450456                   CORALAIR

HAYES Miss Vicki                                   07825 157743                   PEPPERIEVER

HISCOX Mrs Jennifer                            02476 313283                  TEEGATE

HORAN, Mrs Ann                                   0114 2435776                    ELMLIN

HOWARTH Mr David                            01524 222052                  MOORBROOK

HULL  Mrs Lyn                                        0033 562 354015             COBRIZO

ILLUKKA Mrs Tiina                                00358 2189 8803            CABALLUS

JACQUES Mrs Mechelle                        01207 505884                   CURLABULL

JACQUES Mr Michael                            01207 505884                  CURLABULL

JONES Mrs Liz                                        01689 834925                   LIZALLWOOD

KNIGHT Mr Adrian                               01622 677151                      ANGOLCROFT

LENNON Mr John                                 01617 368478

LUKES Mrs Bernice                              02088 500092                   PENTAR

MARGERISON Mrs Sue                      01630 638093                     KANDRELLI

MARSDEN Mr Edwin                           01612 237475                     WINGOREN

MAY Mrs Gill                                          07923 470402

MEREDITH Mrs Ann                            01938 561284                   CWMGILLI

MILLER Mrs Peggy                               01489 572916                     EMANON

MURPHY Mrs Agnes                            01555 770333                     SILVORA

ORMEROD Mrs Olwen                        01706 826147                    BERRYHOLME

PARKER-MILES Mrs Nina                  07719 336168                    KHANASTRA

PHILLIPS Mrs Gladys                          01938 590223                   GLADRAGS

PHILLIPS Mr Haydn                            01938 590223                   GLADRAGS

ROBINSON Mrs Elaine                        01341 50279

SCOTT Mr Alistair                                 0161 773 1104                   LARGYMORE

SORENSEN Mr Bjarne                         0047 91156150

SPRAGGINS Mr Nigel                            01636 822782               TUSEPO

STEPHENS Mr Jerry                                  01550 750283             BRIGHTMEADOW

STUBBS Miss Jillian                                  01629 580923             DENSDALE

TURNER Mrs Celia                               01983 525949                   TURCEL

WARENDORF Miss Hannie               0031 703 964588               REYLAND

 

A1 – NON BREED SPECIALIST

ARMSTRONG Mr Moray                          01228 674318                     BITCON

ARROWSMITH Mrs Di                            01283 575448                      FLEETAPPLE

ATKINSON Mr Chris                              01253 870899                       SEGANTI

BARBOUR Dr Ruth                                 01926 842178                        DUNLAN

BARNEY Mrs Denise                              01922 447330                       CILLEINE

BARNEY Mr Julien                                 01922 447330                       ROMAUNT

BEISEL-McILWAINE Ms Peggy         001734 6620849                   FOXAIRN

BEXON Mr Chris                                    01623 722037                        OLDFIELD

BLAY Mrs Pam                                       01303 863570                        STABLAHEIM

COODE Mrs Carole                                  01989 740296                      WARRINGAH

FOSS Mrs Valerie                                      01604 400014                      ELSWOOD

GILL-DAVIES Mrs Jinty                       01885 482404                       ROSECOURT

GORMAN Mrs Kathy                              07971 184559                      WALGOREG

HARAN Mr Gordon                                 01505 685539                      MACGREGOR

HOLLINGS Mrs Patsy                              01132 505113                     GUNALT

HOWES Mr Mick                                      07717 767528                    MEDOGOLD

HUTCHISON Mr David                           01322 408359                   WAVERTON

IVERSEN Mr Per                                       0047 22 280284

JOHNSON Miss Becky                             01638 750614                   DOWNSTREAM

KANE Mr Frank                                        01642 485895                  HIRONTOWER

LANE Mrs Jackie                                      01584 711094                  CHAFTONHOP

MACKAY Mr Colin                                    01372 810936                 WOODGLADE

MARSHALL Mrs Sandra                          01422 367399                 LOWERDON

MILLER Mrs Jenny                                  01455 220330                 FEORLIG

SHIELDS, Mr David                                  01845 577764                WILHOLME

SHORT, Mrs Trudy                                   01424 752971                 PARKMIST

SMITH, Mrs Janet                                      01353 727879                  WESTERING

STRUDWICK Mr Ray                                01483 827122                BURPHAM

THIRWELL Mr John                                 01914 887168                FERNDELL

THORN-ANDREWS Mrs Zena                01905 820720                DRAKESLEAT

WARD Mrs Jacqui                                     01132 526560                 MIANJA

WATERS Mr Nick                                      01743 355412                 ZANFI

WHYTE Mr Frank                                      07775 701057               KHAZVAL

WILLIAMS Mrs Penny                              01543 473220              BOURNEHOUSE

                                                                                                         
A3 BREED SPECIALIST

DENBIGH Mrs Hannah                               01772 815274             MALANIS

LACEY Mrs Liz                                                 07967121393            FLEETPAW

PERKINS Mrs Suzette                                 01458 250095            TENGORE

RIVA Miss Karol                                           07711 280783

 

A3 BREED SPECIALIST OVERSEAS JUDGES

CHAMBERLAIN Mr Kevin                          +61431295901                            KUNZULU

TOETERS-RIETHOFF, Mrs Gera              0031 186 605080                       MYOSOTISIS

 

A3 NON BREED SPECIALIST

BELL Mr David                                         01299 403804            BALINTYNE

EYEINGTON Mrs Jane                           01354 693358            MEADOWDALE

HARPER Mrs Liz                                         01980 629213              PITSWARREN

HUTCHISON Mrs Brenda                          01322 408359               WAVERTON

REES, Mr Martyn                                                01179 563959             TYNDALE

SCHOFIELD, Mrs Christine                  0146 418624                CWSSCWN

TAGG, Mrs Suzi                                      07880 746977              OIYOU


B SPECIALIST

BARBER Mrs Heather                          01900 68130               BLANSHARD

BARDWELL Mr Stephen                          01638 751483               STEWELL/STALLFURT

CARLIN Ms Sue                                         01952 740242              HANELAU

DAVIDSON-POSTON Mrs Jo                   0208 9597868            SPINILLONS

DAVIES Ms Roz                                             07958656119             REDANIMO

DAVIES Mr Steve                                       01630 638093             KANDRELLI

DISLEY Mr Richard                                           01695 733655            ACREDAM

HIPGRAVE, Mrs Lesley                               01630 638157                TERNSPRINGER

HOWARTH Mrs Jane                               01524 222052                          MOORBROOK

IDE Mrs Barbara                                        01903 773973                            GROOMSWOOD

MANN Miss Charlotte                             07966 657352

SHEARS, Mrs Addie                                  addriana.shears@hotmail.com          GLENKERRY

VALENTINE Miss Fiona                          01772 655541               PATTONIA

 

B NON-SPECIALIST

ALLEN, Anthony                                      01757 611265             ALLENIE

BAYNE Mrs Jacqueline                       01205 871714            CORRANROO

CASEY Mr Ed                                       07727 185962             MOYGLASS

CRAIK Mrs Christine                                01295 257494               SCOBEC

HOLLINGS Mr Steven                           01132 505113             GUNALT

HOWES Mrs Aidine                                07885 442757            MEDOGOLD

MORRIS, Mr Richard                             01633 612326            LASCOED

SEVASTOPULO, Mrs Sarah                      01885 490896             OLDHOLBANS

STAFFORD Mr Richard JP                  01792 797404              FARNFIELD

WESTWOOD, Miss Tina                      01902 656414             EUSANIT

WORTH Mr Nigel                                 01792 795382            SARABANDE

 

C SPECIALIST

BUCKWELL Mrs Wendy                      01435 860941              KILLENA

JAMES, Miss Theresa                        01507 363952                KAHAWEI

MERCER Miss Cathrine                    01507 606946               STORMACRE

SHEARS, Ms Anita                             01446 713820                 STORMLYNE

TARELLI, Mrs Wendy                        07721 002959                TAROCKWOOD

THOMAS Miss Louise                        01507 606946               STORMACRE

WHITEHEAD, Mrs Denyse                  0115 9177076             FOXRIEVER

 

 C NON-SPECIALIST

BARNEY, Mrs Rachel                          01452 712107             VERRAMI

BOYLES Mrs Tracy                              01838 200301             BLEYOS

FARRELL, Miss Karen                       07883 091767                BLUEJAYS

GIBSON,  Mrs Heather                         01392 467384             PINGATE

GRAHAM, Mrs Jane                           01229 464203             NYLIRAM

GRAHAM, Mr Tom                             01229 464203             NYLIRAM

GRIFFIN-WOODS Mrs Caroline     01469 576882              MIGWELL

HUGHES, Mrs Eileen                         01454 228489             SONNENBERG

KANNANGARA, Ms Susan                   0115 9560670              SHEROSCO

KING, Mr Max                                      01543 577456              BRENIN

McDONALD Mr Ray                           01462 672696             ROANJORA

MATHER Mr Tom                               0151 486 3570            BARKLOTS

SPARHAM Mr Ian                               01889 883378            CHIANJA

SPENCER, Miss Nicola                       07710 495256             BANNONBRIG

STENTON Mrs Gael                            01403 790 149           GAESTEN

SUTTON, Ms Helen                             07881 892180              BENZALI

TAYLOR, Mr Antony                          01325 378857             MAURSETT

TAYLOR, Mrs Maureen                     01325 378857             MAURSETT

TELFORD, Mr Doug                          07948894774             COURTMASTER

WATTS, Miss Kirsty                            07739 514624            OAKMARSH

WHITLOCK, Mr Mark                       01179 322096             TAOSHAN

WORGAN, Mr David                            01767 221562             LUTHAME

 

Expires December 2021

 

CURLY COATED RETRIEVER CLUB JUDGES LIST CRITERIA

 

GENERAL

All judges who are included in the Society’s List of Judges must agree to write a critique on their judging of the breed and to submit it within the time limit to the canine press.

The Judges list is valid from December to December annually. Inclusion in any part of the list does not guarantee automatic admission to future lists.

The Curly Coated Retriever Club Committee will decide which judges are to be included on the Judges list. Although proposed judges may fulfil the criteria required, this does not guarantee automatic inclusion on any of the Society’s lists. Judges on these lists will have the support of the Curly Coated Retriever Club and, as such, acceptance on these Lists should be regarded as an honour given by the Society. The Curly Coated Retriever Club recognises the Kennel Club Judges Development Programme and the information it gives to Judges, and as such, the Club would be happy to accept any individual onto the breed Judges Lists once the Club’s own Judging Criteria has been met.

Please note when calculating the number of Curly Coated Retrievers judged, only those in breed classes will count towards the required number. AVNSC and AV Gundog entries will not therefore be accepted. However under KC Policy 5 dogs which are used during a CCRC Breed Specific Hands On Seminar will be accepted.

A1 BREED SPECIALIST

Persons who have previously been approved by The Kennel Club to award CCs in the breed, have completed their first appointment and have the support of the Club.

A1 NON-BREED SPECIALIST

Persons who have previously been approved by The Kennel Club to award CCs in the breed, have completed their first appointment and have the support of the Club.

A2 BREED SPECIALIST

Persons who fulfil all the requirements for the A3 list, who have been assessed in accordance with Kennel Club requirements and accepted by the Kennel Club for inclusion on an A2 list, and have the support of the Curly Coated Retriever Club.

A2 NON-BREED SPECIALIST

Persons who fulfil all the requirements for the A3 list, who have been assessed in accordance with Kennel Club requirements and accepted by the Kennel Club for inclusion on an A2 list, and have the support of the Curly Coated Retriever Club.

A3 BREED SPECIALIST

Persons must have judged the breed for a minimum of 7 years and 50 dogs over a wide geographical area, to have bred and/or owned a minimum of 3 dogs when they obtained their first entry in The Kennel Club Stud Book, save in exceptional circumstances, attended a Curly Coated Retriever Club Breed Specific Seminar, to have stewarded over a minimum period of 3 years and at 12 shows and have the support of the Club.

Persons must have attended a seminar given by a Kennel Club Accredited Trainer and passed the relevant examination on Kennel Club Regulations and Judging Procedures,  to have attended a seminar given by a Kennel Club Authorised Trainer on Conformation and Movement, to have attended a Curly Coated Retriever Club Breed Specific Seminar run in accordance with the relevant Kennel Club Code of Best Practice and passed an examination and/or assessment. To have attended an Open Field Trial or an Open Gundog Working test for a gundog breed in the relevant sub-group.

A3 BREED SPECIALIST OVERSEAS JUDGES

A3 NON-BREED SPECIALIST

Persons must have a minimum of 7 years judging experience in any one breed (to include 5 years in this breed), to have judged 50 dogs over a wide geographical area, to have awarded CCs in at least one other breed, bred and/or owned a minimum of 3 dogs of any breed when they obtained their first entry in The Kennel Club Stud Book (save in exceptional circumstances), to have attended a Curly Coated Breed Specific Seminar run in accordance with the relevant Kennel Club Code of Best Practice and passed an examination and/or assessment, and have the support of the Club. To have attended an Open Field Trial or an Open Gundog Working test for a gundog breed in the relevant sub-group. 

B BREED SPECIALIST

Persons must have judged the breed for a minimum of 5 years and 20 dogs over a wide geographical area, attended a Curly Coated Retriever Club Breed Specific Seminar, and have the support of the Club. 

B NON-BREED SPECIALIST

Persons must have judged the breed for a minimum of 5 years and 30 dogs over a wide geographical area, attended a Curly Coated Retriever Club Breed Specific Seminar and have the support of the Club. 

C SPECIALIST

For aspirant judges who have owned/shown curlies for a minimum of 4 years or are able to demonstrate to the committee that they have had an active interest in the breed for 5 years, attended a Curly Coated Retriever Club Breed Specific Seminar and have the support of the Club. 

C NON-BREED SPECIALIST

For aspirant judges who are able to demonstrate to the committee that they have had an active interest in the breed for 5 years, attended a Curly Coated Retriever Club Breed Specific Seminar and have the support of the Club.